Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Chillax Yachting located in Marina Alimos, Attica, Greece.  Your personal data is only needed I case of transaction with our company in order to receive our services. You may access and browse our website without giving away your personal data.
As confidentiality and credibility are important to us ,this privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Data is being used online. Since 25 May 2018, your personal data is protected by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (which is otherwise known as GDPR). You have the right to be notified about your personal data record, modify or deactivate it or have your personal information removed from our database at any time by contacting Charter@chillax.cruises.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with data protection laws

PERSONAL DATA

The term “personal data” refers to any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. Processing is anything which may be done with your personal data including collecting, storing, using, disclosing to third parties and erasing it.

The collection of data is a necessary in order for us to be able to provide you with our services and for you to enjoy them. Examples of personal data which we might collect include (but are not limited to):

  • Your personal contact details such as name, title, postal addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers.

  • Your communication preferences regarding marketing materials.

  • Personal information you may provide, such as dietary requirements, any physical disability, your views and comments, details of your yachting preferences etc.

  • Identification and background information we may collect about you as part of our business acceptance and recruitment procedures.

  • Copies of documents you provide to prove your identity. This may include a copy of your passport or equivalent ID document. This will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport, the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.

  • Financial information, such as your bank account details.

  • Professional status (e.g. the company you work for and your position).

  • Details of how you came to us.

  • Your social media username(s), if you interact with us through those, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

  • A record of our contact history with you, including date on your past expressions of interest or preferences of our offered services, or preferences for marketing and advertising purposes.

  • Kindly further note that our website used cookies. Accordingly, some data may be automatically collected, when using our website, such as your IP address, location, language and device settings, time of usage, URL requested, status report, operating system, browsing history and type of data viewed.

 

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data for a booking or booking enquiry on the basis that this is necessary for the performance of your contract with us or to enable us to take steps at your request prior to your entering into a contract with us. Your data provided to us allows us to perform our contractual obligation and make sure you have a safe and enjoyable vacation or a professional repair and maintenance of your own yacht.
Upon your consent, we also use your data to inform you on new services offered, new chartering offers as well as new destination or vacation ideas, by means of a personalized communication or via our newsletter. Your data is stored on a secure and confidential database which is only accessible by members of the Chillax Yachting Management team. We may also need to do so to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests (for example, in an emergency situation).

Your personal data will be deleted from our systems unless we believe in good faith that we need to retain some information to place you on a ‘do not contact’ list or where the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (for example, because of our obligations to tax or regulatory authorities). If you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, we may continue to use your personal data for this purpose until you withdraw your consent or otherwise for as long as we reasonably consider your consent remains valid and effective.

We will not process your personal data in a form that enables you to be personally identified for any longer than necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was originally collected or for any other legitimate business purpose.

 

CUSTOMERS’ RIGHTS

Your rights concerning the personal data you provide us with are the following:

  • You may obtain access to your data record

  • You can challenge the data that we hold on you and

  • You have the right to have your personal information erased, rectified or amended.

Accordingly, you are free to contact us at all time at Charter@chillax.cruises. Upon your written request and proof of your identity, we will provide you with a readable copy of your data record. We will need approximately 10 working days to provide the data and serve the request. Any complaint may be filed to the Data Protection Agency at www.dpa.gr, or any other competent authority under the GDPR Regulation.

 

DELETION OF DATA RECORD

You can request us to erase your personal data at any time. Once your data is deleted, we no longer hold a record of you. However, you must have withdrawn your consent to further marketing material if the data in question has only been processed for this purpose. We cannot guarantee that we will not contact you again in the future through public data sources. Please allow ten working days for your data to be deleted.

 

DATA SECURITY

We know how much data security matters to all our clients. Baring this in mind, we treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

First of all, we store your personal data on our secure, highly confidential database, which can only be accessed by Chillax Yachting team. Our employees are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities, except if required by law or other regulation. Chillax Yachting would never send unsolicited emails asking you to disclose your username and password or other security details.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

Chillax Yachting would never provide personal data to third parties unless required so by law or for your own safety.

We cannot sell, trade, or transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties, unless we provide users with advance notice. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Your personal data may be processed within Greece and/or any other country(ies) of the European Economic Area (EEA). We cannot process personal data outside the EEA unless (1) the country to which it is transferred is one which the European Commission considers to provide an adequate level of data protection or (2) the personal data is transferred to a company which is required by our contract with them only to deal with the data in accordance with our instructions and to maintain appropriate security to protect the personal data which we are satisfied they have or (3) we are obliged to provide the personal data to a government / public authority in order to provide your holiday.

 

OUR WEBSITE

Information and copyright incorporated within our website is the property of Chillax Yachting and any unauthorized reproduction is forbidden. Information found on this website can change without notice. By using this site, you accept that the information it contains may be insufficient or imprecise. You permanently agree that the courts of Greece shall have exclusive jurisdiction to manage any suit, action or proceeding, and/or settle any dispute, which may arise in connection to this website. For these purposes, each party irrevocably comes under the jurisdiction of the courts of Greece under Greek Law.

 

PRIVACY POLICY MODIFICATIONS

Occasionally, we may have to modify this privacy policy. This may be necessary as a result of changes in data protection laws or in the guidance issued by regulators, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (which is usually referred to as the ICO). It can also be possible if we need to change our procedures.

This Privacy Policy is valid as of May 25, 2018. Chillax Yachting reserves the right to modify or amend the Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason as long as permitted by applicable law. Amended Privacy Policy will be posted in our website.

Chillax Policies

© 2019 by Chillax Yachting.